Auchencleith

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

After climbing Bennachie in the morning forgetting to take my camera and phone from the car. I felt a complete muppet as I found another cup marked rock on Little Oxen Craig. So back down I trudged on my way to the day job.

From Inverurie take the Rothienorman road, B9001 turning east at the Oldmeldrum junction. Auchencleith is the first farm after the crossroads. The rock can be found in amongst field clearance, western edge, next to the road, to the right immediately before the farm. 8 cup marks can be seen. 6 at 3cm wide 1cm deep and 2 at 6cm wide 1cm deep. Once again Bennachie is clearly in view. However this stone has been moved.

Allan Maitland, brother of Bill who owns the farm expained why the rocks had been moved. More than 25 years ago the rocks had been scattered thru the fields. They were gathered together and put into a couple piles. This enabled the field to be used for cattle grazing. What was good about this was that Allan knew about the stone at Balhalgardy and said the markings were similar. Across the road is a cup marked rock at Cuttlecraigs found by somebody who lives in Tealing.

The oasis grows by one, one more coming very soon.

Edited 21st May 2010ce

Comments (8)

There used to be one at the farm of Cuttlecraigs ,also from stone clearance but the cups were shallow and there was about fifteen ,so this one looks like it may be yet another one . Braw . tiompan Posted by tiompan
20th May 2010ce
Looked for cairn at Highland Woods near Newmachar. Heaps of rocky outcrops and rocks. Looked at a few but ran out of time and also never saw the cairn. I'll go back and have another look. Cheers George (Cuttlecraigs whereabout I never found that one?). (Oxen Craig looks promising tho, what kind of fool forgets a camera.........................) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
20th May 2010ce
There should be two at Cuttelcraigs ,the one at the farm door and one I found in the trees . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Is that the tree one listed in Canmore? drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
I thought both were . tiompan Posted by tiompan
20th May 2010ce
One in trees yup but the other one they say can't be traced unless it is the stone at the farm. Strange and curious. I'll go have a look sometime soon! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
20th May 2010ce
That makes sense, for some daft reason I never checked on the one at the farm despite walking past it . tiompan Posted by tiompan
21st May 2010ce
Thats good your capable of daft things as well. I'm not alone.........phew! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy