Devil's Stone (Invergowrie)

Fieldnotes

This large stone stands within the grounds of the Swallow Hotel (formerly the Graystane Hotel) just off the main Dundee-Perth dual carriageway, the A85. A small road to Denhead of Gray leads off the roundabout, and there is ample car parking at the hotel. Ask for permission to view the stone, which is readily granted. It lies behind the Conference Centre to the right of the main hotel. Adjacent to a section of railing, there are no cup marks or similar, though there is evidence of carved initials on the north facing - probably 200-300 years old. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand