Aghascrebagh

Folklore

Local people are often concerned about the implications of their actions in relation to historic monuments and archaeological features in general. Many will not touch such features on their land in fear of some repercussions by the fairies. A former landowner of the ogham stone, who lived in the now ruined cottage close by, decided he wanted to remove the stone and began to dig around it. However, bad fortune was to follow, for no sooner had he started work than water began to rise in the byre bringing havoc to his buildings and his animals. When the farmer decided to stop the digging work normality returned to his farm holdings.

Local tales passed down from generation to generation also tell of one landowner, a giant of a man, who was tied to the nearby standing stone for some misdemeanor and guarded there by twelve strong men. However the landowner broke away from the stone and killed all the guards who traditions says were buried in the graveyard across the road. The story goes on to say that the landowner himself is buried under the ogham stone.

Taken from the info. board, erected by the Environment & Heritage Service and Omagh District Council