Bedd Gwyl Illtyd

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited 3.5.2010, there's not a lot to see of this one. Approaching from the NE along a single track road, a large pond comes into view, with a scrubby piece of ground behind, covered in the remains of last year's bracken. In the midst of all this, two low stones are visible, covered in moss and lichen. To paraphrase Mr Burl, it would take a determined eye to plot a ring cairn here.

Slightly up the slope to the SW, there is an upright boulder. It doesn't appear to relate to the stones in the "cairn" and is probably natural, but as the other standing stones around this area are also short and boulder-ish I wouldn't entirely discount it.

While I was poking about in the grass, G/F was attracting the attention of a nearby field full of sheep, which seemed very interested in our presence. Perhaps they thought we were sheep thieves?

On which tenuous note, it's off to Mountain Centre 2.