Broughdearg

Fieldnotes

These stones stand beside a farm building, acting like gateposts for a field entrance. No significant markings on either of them. The farm road to Dunmay branches east from the A93 a couple of miles south of Spittal of Glenshee, crossing a small bridge. Cars with dodgy suspensions should avoid this road like the plague, as it's suitable for tractors or 4X4's only! The road bends to the right about 200m in, and park here at the wide space to ensure farm vehicles are not impeded. The stones are up on a low mound, above what appears to have been an old kiln. The farmer has no problem with people viewing them. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand