Ty Illtyd

Miscellaneous

I mention this for the added information about the carvings (1312 rather sounding like the 1612 in Elderford's post?) - but also because I'm sure we've all been places with whining non-believers :)
On the road home a visit was made to the Ty Illtyd, on Manest Farm. This is apparently a cist-vaen, disinterred from the incumbent earth now lying on the south-eastern side. It is remarkable as having several well defined marks on the inner surface of the slabs composing it, figures of crosses of very rude and early forms, and the date 1312; but this date has obviously no connexion with the period of the formation of the cistvaen, and throws some doubt on the genuineness of the other characters.

The above was the course marked out for the excursion, but it may be worth mentioning that some of the party, who complained of being dragged up and down a stony mountain path, at the imminent risk of their horses' knees and their own necks, only to see a big stone* and an ordinary farm-house, ventured to chalk out a separate excursion for themselves.
*Actually at Kingstone, they didn't even get to Ty Illtyd, the whingers. From an account of an excursion on Sept. 14th, in Archaeologia Cambrensis, 1853.