Eglwyseg

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

The first time I came up here was nearly five years ago, I carried my young son on my shoulders and maybe consequently missed the ring cairn and the two kerb cairns, though we passed within thirty metres.
Hence my return journey, The ring cairn is just brilliant, it is more or less a perfect stone cirlce, how I wish I'd seen it before, and two lovely little kerb cairns only fifty metres away up the hill.
It should be on anyones list of places to see but alas the stone circle is on extremely private property and is gaurded diligently by a local banshee, which banished me to the good boy side of the fence, making me promise not to publish any photos from the badboy side of the fence.