Creigiau Eglwyseg

Fieldnotes

From the appropriately named Rock farm take the path up through the rocky gorge, when level ground is attained turn right/south untill the fence is reached, follow it left to the cairn and standing stone and follow it right to the big barrow with outstanding views.
Coflein states that at the N.E corner of the cairn cist elements can be seen but I'd go further and say they could possibly be the remains of a chamber.
The cairn is about fifty metres from the standing stone with a small rock outcrop between them, a fence turns a corner on top of the cairn, on one side of the fence is unnavigable heather covered moor, the other side neatly sheep trimmed grass and two kerbs and a cairn circle but this is extremely private property and fiercely gaurded by a local hill demon.