Aber Sychnant

Fieldnotes

The last place visited today and by the time I found it I was completly cream crackered. Nor was it easy to find, coming from across the moor from the other barrow Cefn y Gader the going was hard through the thigh high heather and as the barrow is covered in heather too its almost invisible from most directions.
Eventually stumbling across the well laid Offas dyke path which runs right next to the barrow, it passes by just inches from it.
Inside the summit scoop the wind is gone and a few stones poke through the grassy surface, I sit for a while reflecting on the mornings proceedings and am startled back to life by half a dozen walkers just a few metres away.