Pant Llwyd

Fieldnotes

Coming up from Carreg wen Fawr y Rugos on 1.5.2010, following the same route as Gladman, there are indeed a number of cairns. There are also lots of slabs and chunks of limestone scattered about, providing easy building material for megalithic structures.

I'm not sure which cairns I saw in relation to the OS map on the way up (comments on photos are somewhat guesswork based on Coflein and relative positions), one appears to have a dislodged capstone slab, but as you approach the giant Garn Caws there are two very prominent cairns.

The first, to the ENE of Garn Caws, is a grassy mound affair, about 4m across and situated nicely on the edge of the summit rise. The larger second, north of Garn Caws, is of stone block construction, situated somewhat unusually on a saddle rather than the most prominent point. It has been disturbed by walkers and/or antiquarians, but is still pretty large.

From here it's a very short stroll to the main summit cairn, Garn Caws.