Cae'r-Hen-Eglwys

Visited 9.5.10.
Thanks to Gladman's directions I eventually got to visit this site. One little thing I would add is that the field gate you are looking for is more or less on the junction of the lanes. Park where you can at the junction and the stones are eaily seen the other side of the gate - only about 10 yards into the field. When I visited the gate was wide open with plenty of rubbish around the area but not much actually next to the stones. Plenty of nettles though! There also appeared to be a large bone 'offering' left near the top of one of the standing stones.

Comments (1)

Glad you made it, Carl, and hope it was worth the wait. I spent a while removing the rubbish from the immediate environs of the stones... as I recall there was a wheel between the two, amongst other junk.... but would have needed a skip to clear the field.... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN