Bosullow Trehyllys Courtyard House Settlement

Fieldnotes

This site used to be difficult to access and there was little to see as it was so overgrown. However, visiting it today (5 May 2010), access was easier (ie no longer was it surrounded by inpenetrable fencing and wire) but a lot of the vegetation that had previously obscured it had been cut back. Posted by chrisbird

Comments (3)

Hi Chris, what route did you take for this one? Is it best approached from the hill or the lane (or some other way)? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Sorry, I've only just spotted your query, so apologies for a belated reply.

The route I took was heading virtually NorthEast from Chun Castle. Then, from the sunken track (that is comparatively clear), the settlement can be seen on one's right. The clue is a dilapidated gate that at one time was locked with a notice barring access without permission. I think that is a relic from some 20 years ago as there seems to be no issue with access now.

2nd June 2010ce
That's great, thanks Chris - we're down in a couple of weeks so I hope to visit - it's a site we've never got to before. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat