Pendinas (Aberystwyth)

Folklore

Not a terribly cheerful story, actually it's quite ghastly. I imagine the giants used to live in the hillfort at Aberystwyth? And Penparcau is just outside the ramparts. Perhaps you know the location of the other places mentioned in the tale??
(p47) Some fifty years ago, a headless dog was said to be seen near Pen Parcau, Aberystwyth. A MS. collection of giant stories made in the sixteenth century tells how a giant, going to his father's rescue, rode at such a rate that his dog could not keep up with him and its head came off in the leash, at a spot between the two places where the headless dog was visible fifty years ago.

(p78) Maelor, [a] Cardiganshire giant, with his three sons, Cornipyn, Grugyn and Bwba, lived near Aberystwyth. One day, Maelor was caught by his enemies at Kyfeliog, some twelve miles from his stronghold. Being over-come, his request to be allowed to blow his horn thrice before being put to death was granted him. The first time he blew until his hair and his beard fell off, the second until the nails fell off his fingers and toes, and the third until the horn was shattered. Cornipyn, hearing the sound of the horn, understood what was happening, and sorrow for his father came upon him at a place still known as Cefn Hiraethog (hiraeth, longing). As he rode to the rescue, his dog failed to keep pace with him, and its head came off in the leash, at Bwlch Safn y Ci, 'the Pas of the Hound's Mouth.' Cornipyn made his horse leap the valley, landing at a spot named Ol Carn y March, 'the Steed's Hoofmark.' Coming to his father, he was also killed. The two other brothers were afterwards killed though cunning.
From 'Welsh Folklore and Folk Custom' by T. Gwynn Jones (1930).

Comments (1)

Interesting (amongst the ghastliness) - I wonder if "Hiraethog" comes from the same source as "Hiraddug", as they would be pronounced similarly I think. Hillfort near Prestatyn is called Moel Hiraddug (bare hill of longing?). C'mon Gladman, you're bound to know... thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat