Cerrig Duon and The Maen Mawr

Visited 1.5.10.
See other postings for directions - spot on.
I parked just over the small bridge and you could see a 'path' through the grass on the other side of the stream where other people had visited. Although you can't actually see the Maen Mawr from this point you will have already seen it on your left when driving up the road. So far, so good. Then almost disaster struck! As I carried little Dafydd across the stream my foot slipped and we both fell onto the stones and into the water. Luckily, my arm protected Dafydd from injury although we were both completely soaked! His dummy and my notes disappeared downstream!! As we had come this far (and it was quite warm) I decided to push on and see the site. A 10 minute walk and we were there. This is a lovely, lovely place with wonderful views and the Maen Mawr clearly pointing down the valley. I noticed some floral 'offerings' had been left at the base of the Maen Mawr. Due to circumstances (Dafydd was now starting to show signs of getting seriously cold) I didn't stay as long as I would have liked and we squelched our way back to the car and had an uncomfortable hour's drive home before being able to change!
Seriously, we were fortunate not to hurt ourselves. The steam is easy enough to cross when there has been little rain in the previous few days but I imagine it would be very difficult to cross in the Winter or following havy rain. Please take care and I would strongly suggest you take wellies for this one.

Glad you and the little one were OK.

Fell into a swollen stream at Llech Idris once and was carried away downstream.... not to be recommended, but highlights the sort of primeval places these monuments are placed in.
4th May 2010ce
My maternal instincts came creeping in when I read your post Carl and I shuddered. The above fieldnote rivals snowy ones made by Postman and Drewbhoy over the winter (when DB injured his knee on a snow covered hillside). Perhaps because of this, it came to life and I felt the alarm you must have experienced when you slipped - good, honest writing.

I am sure little Dafydd is no worse for the experience but please .... take care out there.