Carn Llechart

Cairn circle

Visited 1.5.10.
First, directions which I hope will be helpful:
As you drive north through Rhyd-Y-Fro village you will see a pub on your right called the Traveller's Well. Immediately after the pub there is a small turning to your left - take this lane. Follow this lane north and you will eventually go over a cattle grid. Just after the cattle grid is a sharp turning to the left. Take this turning and follow the lane uphill (very sharp turns so take it slow) until you come to a yellow salt grit box - park here. Follow the stone field wall around (to the right) until you reach the metal field gate. From here head out across the moorland aiming slightly to the left of the highest point. As you near the peak you should see the top of the stones peeking out above the 'spikey' grass. The walk will onle take about 10 minutes - NO gorse!!
I really enjoyed this site - better than expected - with wonderful views. Dafydd particularly seemed to enjoy himself playing amongst the stones and was very reluctant to leave. Despite the forecasted rain the weather was dry, with some sunshine and no wind. A lovely place to visit but I am sure the walk would be very boggy after rain.
The cist in the centre of the circle is about 5ft x 3ft and has 3 of its stone sides still remaining.