The Barmkyn

Fieldnotes

When looking for the RSC at North Keig most people will park at the quarry. Walk down thru the trees and the famous circle is reached. For the fort, Neolithic, walk the opposite direction up the Hill Of Airlie. A walk of about a 1/2 mile. There is a path of sorts.

There are two walls one almost gone and the outer wall. In parts this stone wall is almost 8 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Some stones poke thru the turf. In the south eastern corner a 4 meter gap indicates the entrance. What a place for a fort. Magnificient views down the the Don valley, west to Strathdon, east to Bennachie and north looking towards the Brindy hill and road. (The road to Premnay.)

Also there is the remains of a cairn in the forts middle. The only thing left of the interior.

Edited 2nd May 2010ce