Garnedd Fach, Y Carneddau

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

As is usual practice upon Britain's more popular high places, the great Garnedd Fach cairn has been subject to much vandalism - for that is what it is, after all - inflicted upon it by passing climbers. Nevertheless it is a truly awesome location...Coflein has this to say:

'Burial cairn, probably Bronze Age, on the ridge above Cwm Lloer. Stone built circular cairn, measuring c. 20m in diameter and up to 3.5m in height. It has been disturbed in the past, with several drystone shelters constructed and a modern walker's cairn crowning the summit.'

In my opinion Garnedd Fach is most 'easily' (Ha!) reached via Cwm Lloer, following the outlflow of Ffynnon Lloer from the A5 near Tal Y Llyn Ogwen. From here the SE ridge of Pen yr Ole Wen provides the most natural line of ascent. Hell, if it looks too much when lake side .... a trip to the cwm is more than enough [it really is] since, surely, this great hidden valley, with its life giving water source, was the primary focus of the burial cairn sited above? Whether you go the whole distance or not, make sure you are properly equipped since The Carneddau takes no prisoners.