Castell Henllys

Fieldnotes

This is a cracking place to visit. Visible from the main road (just). Well sign posted with a decent car park and visitor's centre / shop. The walk to the village from the car park is lovely through the trees and is an easy 10 minute stroll. When I visited myself, Karen and Dafydd were the only ones there and had free roam of the village. Dafydd loved running in an out of the round houses which were furnished with beds, hides, hearths etc. There are old breeds of goats / sheep in the paddocks around the site and it is easy to imagine you are back in the Iron Age. It feels like the inhabitants have just 'nipped out' and are due back at any time! Excellent place to visit - well worth the long drive. Posted by CARL