The Nine Maidens

Stone Row / Alignment

There is a layby you can park in shortly beyond the B3274 / A39 junction (layby is on A39). Once parked, walk back towards the junction (about 150 metres) and you can enter the field in which the stone row stands via a gate. The stone row is visible from the gate - about 100 metres away. I counted 7 upright stones, 1 half-fallen and at least 2 fallen. Be warned, the ground is very boggt near the field gate but does dry out the nearer you get to the stones. I touched them all for luck!
Once you get back to the layby, if you walk 300 metres in the opposite direction there is a metal gate. In this field (visible from gate) is 'The Fiddler standing stone. If you walk up the farm track the stone is on your left but in the next field.
The stone is a small, squarish stump of a stone - not much to write home about. I assume it is connected with the the Nine Maidens as it is shown on the O/S map as The Fiddler.