Tregeseal

Following the lanes through Tregeseal the circle is signposted near a farm. I parked at the sign and followed the path pretty much straight to the stone circle. You could drive further up the lane but the track becomes very bumpy and is possibly only suitable for 4X4s. The last section of the path, just as you approach the circle, is very muddy. It took me 15 minutes to walk from the sign to the circle. Despite the pressence of a couple of farm buildings in the distance this site feels very desolate and remote. I lioked this circle a lot. There is a certain 'satifcation' when you have to put in a bit of 'leg work' to get to a site. There is a handy horizontal stone on a bank next to the circle from which you can get a good 'birds eye' view. This stone circle is well worth the effort.