Ten Rood Wood

Fieldnotes

From the cairn on the top of North Whiteley I walked cross country to Ten Rood Wood, about three miles, completely forgetting to go to the Edintore cairn. (to immersed in whistling Glasvegas tunes!) Cross the minor road at Drumgrain farm heading towards to woods in the west. Under foot conditions were mostly fine and luckily I seemed to find gates. (just a couple of fences) After walking thru a thin strip of trees keep to the fence line. A lot of trees have had the chop. For the cairns protection circle of 9 stumps surrounds the site.

There must have been a large kerb here as at least 5 stones remain. one these has had a 'dunt' from a machine and is displaced. It is beside the biggest kerb, a stone almost 11/2 meters in length by a 1/2 meter tall. The cairn itself is some 12 meters in width. Far below in valley is Turfhillock farm, further down the road is the village of Drummuir which has no shop. So stock up before walking.

Edintore will have to wait just a wee while longer.