North Whiteley A

Fieldnotes

There isn't much left of the 10 meters wide cairn except the scenery which is stunning. A 2 meters wide rim survives which has been interrupted by a badly ruined dyke. The centre is hollow and has been obviously robbed but what for isn't so clear. Apart from the remnants of the wall hardly any dykes are in the proximity. Sadly it looks like the stone crushers have had a field day here. Fortunately all isn't lost, they can't take away the views and the original ideas.

Travel south from Keith on the A96 turning east at the B9115 Drummuir road. I stopped just short of Edintore farm. Follow the tree line north, be careful at the boggy bit at the top. Look east and follow the remnants of the dyke towards the small wood. The cairn is a 100 meters before the trees. From the road a fairly steep climb of about a mile.