Fan Frynych

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Easily dismissed as a 'modern effort' due to interference by passing walkers, this is probably not worth a visit purely for its own sake. Having said that, Fan Frynych is a fine viewpoint, particularly looking across the A470 to the iconic Brecon Beacons and has a lovely summit tarn. Not to mention nearby Craig Cerrig-Gleisiad possessing one of the grandest cliff-faces in all Wales, an ascent of which will never be forgotten.

If this is not your thang, however, a well graded path ascends the mountain from the north, starting near The Forest Lodge and passing the cairn en-route to the summit.... [don't tell anyone, but it follows Sarn Helen, a R*man Road, for a bit, too. Hell, no-one need know. The Mam Cymru and I made sure we walked 'serpentine', and I think we got away with it].

According to Coflein:

'Located at the NE end of a ridge (Fan Frynych) lies a disturbed round cairn. It measures 20m (NE-SW) by 15.5m and 0.6m high consisting of loose stones consolidated with light vegetation around the edge. Much of the stone of this cairn has been piled up into a modern cairn towards the W side.'