Hatterrall Hill

Promontory Fort

Miscellaneous

Coflein has the following information relating to the two associated monuments at the southern end of Hatterrall Hill:

1) GARREG LAS, ENCLOSURE:

'A sub-circular enclosure upon the summit of Hatterrall Hill, c.50m in diameter, defined by a stone wall, c.5.0m wide and having an entrance to the E, obscured by a recent cairn' [another blasted walker's cairn! - Gladman]. 'Has been associated with the cross-ridge wall, c.600m to the SW, both being of a similar build.'

2) HATTERRALL HILL, CROSS RIDGE WALL -
SO30332511:

'The remains of a "massive dry-stone wall", 166m long and 6.0-8.0m wide, with no trace of an accompanying ditch, set astride a high steep sided ridge'.