Burras Menhir

What a whoppa! Situated at the entrance of (Leazby?) farm. The stone is a good 10ft tall and unmissable from the B3297. When I visited I parked at the farm entrance (next to a Tesco lorry which had broken down!) and observed the stone from the fence. The small field which the stone stands in is clearly private and was full of sheep at the time.

Comments (1)

I don't know why Burhos got changed to Burras.My grandpa and granny Champion lived in and around Burhos most of their lives from the 1880s until 1980s and I have letters from my granny clearly spelling BURHOS in her address on the letter heading.The standing stone is situated at Lezerea farm and not Leazby farm as quite rightly you questioned.The standing stone was re-erected by my great,great uncles,the Pearce brothers,using just their bare hands only,in front of a large crowd of assembled spectators.One of the brothers was John Pearce,also known as "Wrassler Jack" who at one time was wrestling Champion of all Cornwall. Posted by granitecrusher