Barbury Castle

Fieldnotes

Went there today, it's a shame there's no roundhouse. The place has some excellent scenery though and is a very easy walk about half mile if that from the car park. The immense size of the ditches made the most impression on me. There's still an information board there.
The interior of the hill fort is very rough ground with sheep grazing and lots of vegetation, which contrasts with the flat ground seen in the centre of places like uffington castle and segsbury. It does have a country park feel although this was not a bad thing, I saw some people taking pushchairs with babies up there so it's very accessible. Did not see the disc barrow so might go back for that.
Circlemaster Posted by Circlemaster