Pen y Fan

Miscellaneous

Like the example upon neighbouring Corn Du, the Bronze Age burial cairn upon Pen-y-Fan has also been excavated. According to Coflein:

'Cairn on the summit of Pen-y-Fan, 16m in diameter,excavated 1991, now reconstructed'.

In addition, selected CPAT records state:

1) Massive cairn 18m diameter with large cist at centre.Erosion revealed that Trig point had been built on top of this. (Jones 1978)

2) Excavated May and August 1991 in response to tourist destruction. Half of monument had already been destroyed. Cairn comprised a turf mound built around a substantial stone cist. Over the mound had been placed a stone capping of overlapping sandstone slabs. Larger slabs defined edge of mound. Organics well preserved below cairn on OGS and within basal layers of turf mound. Small bronze hoard comprising ring, sheet fragments and spearhead fragment from disturbed area on north. Fragments of cremated bone from cist and green copper alloy stain on cist floor (Gibson, A M 1991b, 14-15).