Broomend

Fieldnotes

When visiting Broomend Henge you can see the henge plus two original stones and the Pictish symbol stone. In the same field there is one of the stones that formed an avenue leading to another circle.

I've often wondered about the fourth stone and today my curiousity was cured. It is in a private garden about 50-60 meters from the single stone heading towards the now (sadly) defunct paper mill behind a fence, bushes and trees. Nobody was in so I jumped the fence and took a couple of foties. That now leaves Caskieben as the one stone I've to find in the Tyrebagger to Broomend mystery.

Edited 23rd April 2010ce