Chysauster Village

Well sign posted from all the major roads in the area. There is fair sized car park and toilet block.
As ever, I bought a visitor's guid book which also covered Carn Euny. I usually find English Heritage guide books very good value and a nice little reminder of my visit. Th houses are well preserved although the fogou is still closed for safety reasons - a locked metal entrance bars access. It was a lovely sunny day and I could see Mulfra Quoit sitting proud on the horizon. The lady in the E.H. kiosk stated they had no electricity at the site. When I asked her what she does when it gets dark she said she locks up and goes home!!