Nine Stones Close

Fieldnotes

Always start a visit to these stones by observing them from on top of Robin Hoods stride, for no better reason than its a good place to start and you can see exactly where you have to go oh and the damn fine views too.
Half way or so between stride and circle is a stone in a wall, used as a gate post but because of the weathering on the stones summit it is obviously an ancient menhir, but part of the circle I dont know, fantasy tells me its the last survivor of a stone row from stride to circle.
Seven stones still stood in 1847 in a circle 45feet across, of the four remaining stones the most north and south stones are set in concrete, the northern one now stands 7feet tall but the stone is 11ft 6 long before being reset so back in the day would have stood a little taller, Burl also states they are collectively the tallest stones in Derbyshire.
The shapely southern stone has a new scar at its lower end it looks like its been chiseled, but I really hope not.
I love these stones, I love trying to imagine it in a more complete state, this is my fourth or fifth visit and the weather has always been kind, we spent four hours here scrambling on the stride, stalking deer and grooving with the stones.