Nine Maidens of Boskednan

From Men-An-Tol I took the advise from a couple of ramblers who directed me to the site via the derelict mine/chimney seen on the brow of the hill. This was not an obvious path and it took me 30 minutes to reach the stones. Basically, once you reach the chimney (worth a quick look), follow the path to the left - along the brow of the hill. As I walked along the hill I noticed what I thought was a remote weather station (I saw a small 'wind turbine' sticking out above the gorse). As I got closer I realised the 'wind turbine' was stuck on top of a camper van and was providing electricity for its inhabitants! How they got the camper van up there I don't know?!!
I hindsight I would suggest you approach the circle from the other direction - i.e. via the top of the path which runs past Men-An-Tol / Men Scryfa. Despite the effort it takes to visit this site I would certainly recommend it as it is both impressive and very atmospheric. This is certainly a wild, wonderful and ancient landscape.
** About 100 metres further on from the Nine Stones there appears to be another, smaller, circle amongst the gorse. I am certainly no expert and it may very well be something else, but to me it looked like a stone circle - what do you think?**

Comments (1)

There are a number of cairns on the ridge. The one immediately to the NW sounds like the one you mean - it's on here as Boskednan Cairn: