High Law

Fieldnotes

The High Law is an easily found to the east of the A975 south of Cruden Bay on the farm track after Kiplaw Farm. Just up the road is Slains Castle the inspiration for some guy called Dracula.

Like a lot of cairns/circles in this area agriculture has taken its toll but it still survives. To the north west it has been quarried, to the south west a water tank has been built and the wall mentioned by Canmore has long since gone to be replaced by a fallen down barb wire fence. A trip hazard for my clumsy feet.

Remarkably the views are stunning with great scenery all round even as far as the Grampian mountains. This would explain why it had been used a beacon in days gone by. Contained within its 23 meters width and its height at over 31/2 meters was a cist, in the midst of the cairn stones. When opened it was empty suggesting an earlier excavation. However the real miracle is that it still exists just a short walk from the track.