The Bowl Rock

Natural Rock Feature

I loved this stone. I had no idea it was here until I happened to pass it in the car and nearly crashed! Only a qurater mile from Trencrom Hillfort, right next to road. There is a layby 10 metres from the stone (same side of road) and an information plaque giving folklore details. This is a lovely place - a small stream running behind the stone and primroses to the front - wonderful. Next to the stone is Bowl Rock cottage and across the road is Bowl Rock Chapel. Passed it may times during the week and couldn't resist having a quick peek evey time!