Trencrom Hill

Fieldnotes

Visited 10.4.10. This hillfort is very easy to access - only 5 minutes up from the car park with cracking views all around - although the path is quite steep and rocky. There are massive boulders all over this hill - including a huge square shaped one just before the 'gateway' stones. I returned to this site the following evening to watch the sun go down - beautiful.
Directions: Take the lane south of hillfort. Not far past Flax cottage (on the left) you will find the National Trust car park on your right. Through the gate directly in front of you, then follow the obvious path through the trees and up to the hillfort.