Bellmuir Cairn

Fieldnotes

Travel east from Methlick on the B9005 stopping at the bridge that leads to a quarry. This quarry is still in use and a locked gate means that the rest of the journey is on foot.

The cairn is situated on a small hill on land littered by rocks and bog. Also there are hut circles, causeways, a standing stone and maybe the remnants of a circle. There is also another cairn but a severe dowsing in rain sent me back over of the bridge to the cover of the car. A pile of stones indicates the cairn which is mostly grass covered being almost 10 meters in width and less than a meter high.

This is an interesting and historic place. Quite clearly this was a major settlement and, for me, it would be great to go back in time just to catch a glimpse of what it really looked like. Throw in Mill Of Kelly, Shethin, Schivas, Ythsie, Fedderate and the Candle Stone for good measure, a great days hunting!