Wardhouse

Fieldnotes

Head west from Insch on the B9022 towards Kennethmont turning north at the Weets signpost. Cross the railway bridge and stop at the second cottage on the left hand side. There is room to park, I asked permission. The hut circles of this settlement are in the field behind which is reasonably flat. Walking thru the first field is an ankle breaker. There are two hut circles here as follows:

NJ5702 3022.
This is the largest of the two being some 12 meters wide and a 1/2 meter tall. The surrounding bank is 2-3 meters in width with a possible entrance in the south east. It is easy to spot the difference as this one doesn't resemble a duck pond.

NJ5704 3025.
This one does resemble a duck pond but is probably in better condition. It is almost 11 meters wide and a 1/2 meter in height. The bank is some 3 meters in width with entrance once again to the south east.

The field containing the hut circles has many small cairns dotted about. Just to the south is a very stony field which contains the remnants of a medieval ferm toun. So a historic area indeed!