Cefn Coch (Penmaenmawr)

Fieldnotes

Its only a five minute walk from Druids circle etc so theres really no excuse not to come down to this big barrow (and the ring/kerb cairns).
The barrow sits at the bottom of a very barrow shaped hill called Moelfre (345m) itself crowned by a cairn which Ive yet to inspect. The summit of the barrow was probably around three metres tall in its day but since it was erected..... a giant was passing and mistook the burial mound for a pile of mashed potatoes and took a giant sized mouthful from off its top, immediately realising his mistake (for he wasnt so stupid as to swallow it) he spat out the mouthful in a left to right fashion causing the linear feature we now crudely call "a wall".
In the beautiful sunshine and hidden from the still cold wind we sat in the hollowed out barrow and looked out across the land, I tried to impart some historical facts about prehistoric times but they seemed more interested in finding the body that must surely be buried beneath our tired derriers. Oi, stop digging !!!