Cors y Carneddau

Fieldnotes

Oh beautiful glorious sunshine, the first time I came here a few months ago it was so snowy and foggy that I couldnt even see my hands in front of my face (my exhaggeration), but this late afternoon visit is sensational, the birdsong, the playing children and the sunny views all came together perfectly, there was a summers day in the park feel to it, nothing to do but relax.
The two different cairns at Cors y Carneddau couldnt be any more dissimilar, the smaller kerb cairn has eight smallish stones and reminds me heavily of Cumbria's Little Meg (minus art). Whilst the big ring cairn just fifty yards to the south east has maybe only half a dozen stones in its ring though theyre quite big. Cairn material oozes from the grass in several places within the ring reminding me again of Cumbria's Brats hill stone circle.
Pretty little circle 275 over the slight hill has had many TMA visitors as has the Druids circle but I cant beleive no-ones been here but me, come on everybody exert your self a little this summer and come and explore North Wales biggest Necropolis/temples. ( probably not but what the hey)