Crug Hywel Camp

Fieldnotes

An alternative route from that mentioned by Gladman - visited 27.3.2010 walking up from the pleasant town of Crickhowell, via Great Oak and The Wern. Crickhowell is served by a decent bus service running between Abergavenny and Brecon (and Cardiff).

The approach to the fort is a pretty stiff climb, but as already mentioned is well worth it for the views over the Usk valley, with the Sugar Loaf an easily identifiable landmark to the south-east. The ramparts top a near-vertical rock-band and are themselves topped with the remains of a stone wall/bank (not much earth to create a bank and ditch from after all). Although it boasts a ridiculously large number of walker's shelters, most of which appear to have been robbed from the rampart, this wall is still visible all the way around the summit of the hill, with an entrance on the east side. A wide ridge links Table Mountain to the shoulder of Pen Cerrig-calch, a flat-topped 700m summit boasting some decent cairns and extensive views.

Right on! GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
I am blaming you for all of this... thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat