Pant Llwyd

Fieldnotes

Heading uphill from the Carreg wen Fawr y Rugos stone row (a general south westerly direction) it immediately becomes apparent that there is far more to this mountain than I first thought.....

We stumble across a large, circular, grassy cairn, which bears all the hallmarks of a Bronze Age burial site. Then another, followed by numerous further examples, culminating in a pair defining the final approach to the great summit cairn, Garn Caws. The western of this pair is a very substantial monument indeed, significantly not sited upon the summit of a prominent crag overlooking Dyffryn Crawnor, but upon its 'inner' shoulder, this rendering it invisible from the valley below. I would suggest this implies a specific relationship with Garn Caws, and a subservient one at that. [Coflein details of the various monuments within the cemetery are given as a miscellaneous post]

The locality of Pant Llwyd is liberally endowed with 'shake holes', those enigmatic circular depressions (I'm sorry, but 'holes' simply does not do justice to their exquisite natural symmetry) to be found upon the limestone uplands of South Wales. I must admit that, for all the world, they appear 'man made', or even of 'supernatural' origin. Could their existence have had a bearing on the location of the cairns? An intriguing thought, but one to ponder later on. For now, Garn Caws calls...