Mains of Hatton

Fieldnotes

On our visit in July 2009 as well as the fence to keep animals out a circle of grass had recently been cut around the inside to emphasise the circle dimensions. A close inspection round the turf of the cut area revealed several large half- buried stones that may have been part of the original circle - see the pics in the 'extreme stonefeelers' link below. The recumbant was piled around with large stones. So the original stones may still be on the site plus additions from field clearance.

Despite the visible evidence that someone attempts to look after this monument it had also been poorly used by others. Lots of old agricultural fencing and plastic sheeting had been thrown over the recumbant and elsewhere. Shame on the culprit.
new abbey Posted by new abbey