Bromfield Barrow Cemetery

Fieldnotes

Visited on a beautiful spring day (5.3.2010). The barrows are a short walk from Ludlow town, although the direct route goes along the extremely busy A49(T). Approaching from this direction, over a little railway bridge, the first (and largest in diameter) of the barrows is in the first field on the right hand side - it's not marked as a barrow on the OS 1:25000 map. It has been ploughed right down and there is not much to see of it, not helped by a huge pile of manure placed right across it when I visited.

The next barrow, much more impressive, lies at the end of a fairway on the golf course, so time your wanderings to avoid getting hit by stray golf balls! The barrow is prominent, made more so by a tree planted on the top. It bears the scars of earlier excavation, but is still a pretty impressive monument. The OS map then shows two smaller "tumuli" to the NW, straddling the racecourse (not mentioned in my misc post below). One of these is apparent as a reasonable sized grassy mound, but the other is lost amongst the various bits of golf course landscaping and I couldn't make out where it was.

From here, a side road heads off towards the club house. The last and most impressive, of the barrows lies on the NW edge of the golf course. This is a very large mound (c. 4m high) covered in trees and vegetation. A footpath runs very close by.

All in all, although spoiled somewhat (as most things are) by the proximity of the golf course, these barrows are well worth a visit. I recommend a walk back to Ludlow via Bromfield and Oakly Park/Priors Halton, topped off with some great views of Ludlow Castle.