Pipton

Long Cairn

Visited 4.4.10.
There is room to park in front of the field gate opposite Pipton farm house. I am lucky as Karen usually stays in the car with the baby so is able to move the car if needed while I am away, looking at 'old stones'!
Directions: Follow public right of way path along the riverbank until you come to a derelict farm house. Next to the house is a wire field boundary fence. Follow this fence up hill (NOT public right of way!) until you reach a gate. You will then join a rough mud track used by tractors. Follow this track up hill, through the next field / gate and the cairn can be seen as a low mound further up hill to the right. The mound is approximately 40 paces long and I counted four large stones, two still standing. It is a 20 minute walk from the car to the cairn.
The views over towards the Brecon Beacons are lovely and when I visited the tops of the mountains were still covered in snow.