Neuadd Glan-Gwy

Visited 4.4.10.
Although the O/S map shows a public right of way up through the fields (although NOT through the field in which the stone stands) there are no signs / stile etc to show this. I asked for permission at the farm house and it was readily given – with directions to the stone. When pointed out, the top of the stone is actually visible from the lane next to the farm house.
Directions: Over the fence next to the farm house and up through the field heading towards the gate directly ahead. Through this gate, turn right and head towards the gate directly ahead. Through this gate and the stone is up hill to your right - under the overhead cables, near a telegraph pole. The walk from the lane to the stone takes about 10 minutes. Nice views down the valley.

Comments (1)

The anonymous visit is quicker, plenty of parking, over the gate and follow the stream uphill straight to it.
Dont remember any overhead cables or telegraph poles niether, they arent in any of my pictures, but then I wouldnt want them to be and expertly kept them just out of picture. It's been a few years since my visit and my memory plays tricks on me sometimes.
Not got a camera ?