Auchnaha

Fieldnotes

Cup and ring marked rocks can be very difficult to find, they're too small and all too easily concealed, I'm on a much better footing with stone circles and burial chambers, so here we go off into the dark wood again.
Like my burial chamber guru guide Greywether I parked just south of Auchnaha house and started up the hillside with forest to my right and recently felled mayhem to my left. As I climbed higher I came to a long tree free corridor in the forest with the power lines going along it, from here I could see what looked like a small standing stone, upon closer inspection it seemed to be that very thing, close by a fallen tree hid the entrance into a clearing, is it behind the fallen tree? I skirted around and under the obstacle only to find a site as horrific as someone like me could find, more trees had fallen onto the burial chamber.
Three tall conifers had fallen on to the stones themselves "oh dear god no" I said to no-one.
I couldnt tell if there were more stones under the trees than still free and open, after looking at Greywethers pictures I think it was lucky, the capstone is unmoved as are the facade stones, I dont even know how to make sense of what i can see, I cant find the inscribed cross stone, the whole place is a mess, granted the burial chamber wasnt exactly intact before the forest attacked it, a sad place, I hope the respective authorities know of and are about to do something about it rather than the onus being completely upon myself to help this Scottish war cry, let me hear you shout it AUCHNAHAAAAAAA !!!