Pier House

Fieldnotes

At the centre of the level upper surface of a boulder, which lies immediately S of an unnamed stream and about 500m E of Pier House, there is an unusually finely worked cup-and-ring mark. The cup is only 20mm in diameter and the ring measures 165mm in diameter overall.
RCAHMS 1988, Visited May 1986.

Sounds easy enough and it sounds like a nice piece.
I parked on the B8000 next to the Pier house and walked back down the road to the unnamed stream and entered the dark wood, following the stream as it plunged over falls and through narrow moss filled gorges.
Trying to gauge 500metres east of the Pier house whilst not going in a straight line, going uphill dodging fallen trees and everything that comes with forrestry plantations isnt easy, so I just carried on going till I got to the track, nothing.
The rock art rock was somewhere between the road and the track next to the river how could I have missed it I dont know, I peeled away the mossy growth from more than twenty boulders and rocks but to no avail.
Even though I got stiffed on me cup and rings it was still nice in the forest with the ever present sound of falling water, cover from the rain, little birds flitting around and all the different kinds of bugs found in and under the moss and the way moss comes off a rock is quite appealing, like unwraping a christmas present, easy to get into but is it what you wanted.