Mither Tap

Fieldnotes

Bennachie translated from the Gaelic means 'Hill Of The Breast' which is an obvious reference to the Mither Tap, the ranges most famous peak. It is also famous for the stunning hillfort. Words can hardly describe this place. The walls are massive and shelter the Maidens Causeway which leads to the Maiden Castle at the foot of the hill. They also stretch most of the way round the peak the other defences being natural, it must have virtually impossible to attack. Being on the roof of Aberdeenshire the all round views are stunning and luckily I see this place every day. One flaw tho, no running water nearby except some melt streams. (no problem recently!)

On a day that would have Mr G and the Postie proud we made our way from Oxen Craig to the Mither Tap. But this can be reached by a few paths from the various centres surrounding the range. All of them are excellent and fairly well maintained being in reasonable condition despite the recent heavy snows. Snow still hangs about in deep drifts.

This is a must visit place, truly the most visible monument in the area. You can't miss it.......literally!

George, once again showed his posing qualities, led from the western approach. After that Mel led the way back down, we'd walked for more than ten miles. Time like the squalls had flown past. Brilliant day!