Hawk Law

Fieldnotes

Sadly this cairn is all but destroyed. In the past a circle was supposed to have surrounded the site basking in the view of Bennachie. At present it is encircled by trees and a dry stane dyke most probably made up of the cairn. Some of the stones in the dyke certainly look like they might have stood a some stage. Urns found at the site were taken to nearby museum. To make matters worse some farm wastage is also being dumped onto to it. Quite sad despite the scenery Barra, Bennachie et al. However a few yards away a somewhat different picture, The Hillhead of Barra stone.

Going south from Oldmeldrum on the B9170 take the first minor road east, indicated Kirkton Of Bourtie. Climb the hill and turn south pulling in at the trees. Within the trees are the remnants of the cairn which also has possibly two kerbs in place. Further up the road are the RSC's at Bourtie and Sheldon, the Pipers Stone and the back path to the Barra Hillfort.