Bogton

Fieldnotes

With the music of Arne, Purcell, Schubert, Schumann from todays Moray Music Festival in Elgin and the sound of Stiff Little Fingers (Aberdeen Tues 17th) still birling in my head some much needed fresh air was needed.

The 2 remaining stones, both standing over 1.7 meters tall, of a circle near Llanbryde provided the perfect escape. Sadly the other stones were destroyed to build a railway bridge. Still it must have some place in the past.

Heading west from Fochabers on A96 turn south just before the first Llanbryde roundabout over the railway bridge marked Greenfields. The garden centre has a tearoom. Follow the footpath sign until the tar track runs out, the stones are in the field slightly to the south.

With that it was back Elgin for the songs of Britten, Grieg and Strauss. Sometimes I love my job!