Stonehenge

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Needless to say, a unique and fantastic place. However, at the risk of sounding snobby - a bit too commercialised for me. It is certainly worth visiting - a 'must see' site - but I must admit I prefer Avebury.

UPDATE:
Visited this site on 12.6.10 - the first time for nearly 4 years. It was a lot busier this time with coaches and tourists from all over the world - plenty of Americans and Australians. There was also security guards at the car park which I don't remember last time. Near the ticket office was a lone 'Druid' protesting about people visiting the site - or something like that. He had some pretty colourful banners hanging from the railings and was selling handbooks on King Arthur I think? I have read about the changes planned for visiting the site (new visitor's centre etc) so I wanted to visit again before things get changed. I plan another visit once the changes have taken place to compare if things are for the better?